Marvin Essential Awning

The sash on an awning window is hinged at the top of the frame, and the bottom swings outward. Some awning windows are pushed open and pulled closed manually with a handle, while others are operated with a hand crank. Awning windows that are wider than they are tall are often installed higher up on a wall to preserve privacy or usable wall space. They can also be installed above doors or larger windows to improve ventilation, pull in more natural light, and maximize views.

Awning windows excel at bringing in a cool breeze and letting stagnant hot air flow out of a room. Because they open at the bottom, awning windows naturally shed water, so it may be possible to keep them open in wet weather. Like casements, awning windows are energy efficient because the wind blowing on them can actually create a tighter seal.

Table of Contents

History

Part Identification − Operator

Part Identification − Stationary/Picture

Parts

Hardware 

Vinyl Parts

Weather Strip

Sash Replacement

Replacement Screens

Screen Parts

Discontinued Screen Parts − Limited Availability (LA)

ATTENTION:

  • Specification and technical data are subject to change without notice
  • Numbers listed in parentheses ( ) are metric equivalents in millimeters rounded to the nearest whole number.

HISTORY

Produced Unit Type Features or Changes Status
February 2010 Awning Introduction of the Essential Awning unit. Current
December 2010 Awning Introduced Coastal Hardware Option Current
March 2011 Awning Updated Bottom Sill Cover Profile Current
February 2015 Awning Introduced a new drip cap with nailing fin Current
February 2015 Awning Introduced awning sash limiter option Current
December 2017 Awning Added availability of customer specified divided lite cut configurations for GBG. To include allowing any color GBG to the exterior only of standard and special sized units. Introduced Bronze and Ebony interior option. Standardized Ebony exterior from Essential Ebony to Marvin Ebony. Current
February 2018 Awning Introduced Bronze and Ebony interior option. Standardized Ebony exterior from Essential Ebony to Marvin Ebony. Current
October 2018 Awning October 29, 2018: Low E3 ERS glass type was added. Present
December 2018 Awning December 10, 2018: The screen frame profile was updated. December 17, 2018: Introduced textured glass types: Reed, Narrow Reed, Rain, Glue Chip and Frost and also colored glass types: Clear, Bronze, Gray and Green. The screen frame profile was updated. Present
January 2020 Awning January: Protective Glass Film becomes a standard feature across all Essential product lines. Present

PART IDENTIFICATION

Awning Operator


  1. Nail Fin w/Drip Cap
  2. Frame
  3. Frame Cover Head Jamb
  4. Sash Weather Strip
  5. Foam Weather Strip
  6. Screen Mesh
  7. Screen Frame
  8. Insulated Glass
  9. Glazing Boot, Sash
  10. Frame Cover, Sill, Top
  11. Frame Cover, Sill, Bottom
  12. Sash
  13. Frame Cover, Jamb
  14. Roto Gear Folding Handle
  15. Roto Gear Assembly
  16. Nail Fin, Locking
Head Jamb and Sill Detail








13. Frame Cover, Jamb
Jamb Detail


NOTE: Not to scale; specifications subject to change without notice.

Awning Stationary / Picture / Transom

  1. Nail Fin, Locking
  2. Frame
  3. Frame Cover, Head Jamb
  4. Sash Weather Strip
  5. Foam Weather Strip
  6. Insulated Glass
  7. Glazing Boot, Sash
  8. Frame Cover, Sill, Top
  9. Frame Cover, Sill, Bottom
  10. Sash
  11. Frame Cover, Jamb
Head Jamb and Sill Detail







11.  Frame Cover, Jamb
Jamb Detail

NOTE: Not to scale; specifications subject to change without notice.

Hardware


Description Part Number
A: Scissor Arm Operator
includes fasteners:
4 − #8x7/8″, PH, Flat, AB, Steel w/ZYC
10896278
B: Scissor Arm Operator, Coastal
includes fasteners:
4 − #8x7/8″, PH, Flat, AB, Stainless Steel
11862612
C: Roto Gear Undercover

NOTE: Optional usage to match roto gear cover and handle color
in elevated window applications.
Used on the underside of the roto−gear.
Almond Frost 10880185
White 10880184
Oil Rubbed Bronze 10880188
Satin Nickel 10880186
Brass 10880187
Matte Black 10880189
D: Folding Handle/Cover Almond Frost 10896251
White 10896254
Oil Rubbed Bronze 10896306
Satin Nickel 10896305
Brass 10896304
Matte Black 10896318
E: Lock Drive Handle and Escutcheon Almond Frost 10895019
White 10895018
Oil Rubbed Bronze 10895020
Satin Nickel 10895021
Brass 10895022
Matte Black 10895023
F: Lock Drive Assembly
includes fasteners:
2 − 1/8 x 19/32″, Aluminum Peel Rivets
11881083
G: Sash Limiter 11860938
H: Keeper E Guard RH 10896267
E Guard LH 10896266
Black 300 Series RH 11862913
Black 300 Series LH 11862914
H: Keeper, Coastal Products 300 Series RH 11862613
300 Series LH 11862614
#7−19 x.625 AB−17 Full Thread Screw (Keeper)
(2 needed per keeper)
E Guard 11800743
Black 11800943
Stainless Steel (Coastal) 11806110
I: Keeper Shim
  Usage dates: 11/2019 – present
White 10500617
Black 1050036618

When ordering replacement HARDWARE parts specify:

  • Type of unit
  • Part number
  • Description
  • Color

Description Part Number
A: Tie Bar Assembly
includes fasteners:
2 − 1/8″ (3) x 19/32″(15) 5056 Aluminum peel rivets
RH 10896262
LH 10896261
B: Tie Bar Assembly, Coastal
includes fasteners:
2 − 1/8″ (3) x 19/32″(15) 5056 Aluminum peel rivets
RH 11862621
LH 11862622
C: Hinge Track
includes fasteners:
3 − #7x5/8″ PH, Flat UC, SS
RH 10813007
LH 10813006
D: Stationary Bracket
includes fasteners:
2 − 5/32″(4) x 9/16″(14) 5056 Aluminum peel rivets
11881080

E: Hinge Arm Assembly
includes fasteners:
4 − #8x3/4″ Type A/TEK−2, Steel w/ZYC
RH 10813005
LH 10813004
F: Hinge Arm Assembly, Coastal
includes fasteners:
4 − #8x3/4″ Type A/TEK−17, 410 Stainless
RH 11862626
LH 11862625
G: Detach Hinge, Clip 10814839
H: Stud Bracket
includes fasteners:
2 − 5/32″(4) x 9/16″(14) 5056 Aluminum peel rivets
11881092


VINYL PARTS

When ordering replacement FRAME SILL COVERS specify:

  • Profile number
  • Part number
  • Length

Description Length CN Part Number
Frame Cover Kit, Operator, Stone White
Includes:
1 − V1989 top operator
1 − V1990 bottom operator
13 19/64″ (338) CN16 11881071
19 19/64″ (490) CN20 11881072
25 19/64″ (643) CN26 11881073
31 19/64″ (795) CN30 11881074
37 19/64″ (947) CN36 11881075
43 19/64″ (1100) CN40 11881076
Frame Cover Kit, Stationary, Stone White
Includes:
1 − V1989 top stationary
1 − V1990 bottom stationary
13 19/64″ (338) CN16 11881077
19 19/64″ (490) CN20 11881078
25 19/64″ (643) CN26 11881079
31 19/64″ (795) CN30 11881060
37 19/64″ (947) CN36 11881061
43 19/64″ (1100) CN40 11881062
Frame Cover Kit, Operator, Bronze
Includes:
1 − V2840 top operator
1 − V1990 bottom operator
13 19/64″ (338) CN16 11881001
19 19/64″ (490) CN20 11881002
25 19/64″ (643) CN26 11881003
31 19/64″ (795) CN30 11881004
37 19/64″ (947) CN36 11881005
43 19/64″ (1100) CN40 11881006
Frame Cover Kit, Stationary, Bronze
Includes:
1 − V2840 top operator
1 − V1990 bottom operator
13 19/64″ (338) CN16 11881021
19 19/64″ (490) CN20 11881022
25 19/64″ (643) CN26 11881023
31 19/64″ (795) CN30 11881024
37 19/64″ (947) CN36 11881025
43 19/64″ (1100) CN40 11881026
Frame Cover Kit, Operator, Ebony
Includes:
1 − V2840 top operator
1 − V1990 bottom operator
13 19/64″ (338) CN16 11881011
19 19/64″ (490) CN20 11881012
25 19/64″ (643) CN26 11881013
31 19/64″ (795) CN30 11881014
37 19/64″ (947) CN36 11881015
43 19/64″ (1100) CN40 11881016
Frame Cover Kit, Stationary, Ebony
Includes:
1 − V2840 top operator
1 − V1990 bottom operator
13 19/64″ (338) CN16 11881031
19 19/64″ (490) CN20 11881032
25 19/64″ (643) CN26 11881033
31 19/64″ (795) CN30 11881034
37 19/64″ (947) CN36 11881035
43 19/64″ (1100) CN40 11881036

When ordering replacement FRAME COVERS specify:
  • Profile number
  • Part number
  • Length
  • Handing

Description Length CN RH
Part Number
LH
Part Number
Frame Cover Jamb Lock, Stone White V1900 14 1/2″ (368) CN16 17008014 17008019
20 1/2″ (521) CN20 17008320 17008321
26 1/2″ (673) CN26 17008326 17008327
30 1/2″ (775) CN30 17008332 17008333
Frame Cover Jamb Lock, Bronze V2842 14 1/2″ (368) CN16 17006716 17006715
20 1/2″ (521) CN20 17006720 17006721
26 1/2″ (673) CN26 17006726 17006727
30 1/2″ (775) CN30 17006730 17006731
Frame Cover Jamb Lock, Ebony V2842 14 1/2″ (368)
CN16 17006916 17006915
20 1/2″ (521) CN20 17006920 17006921
26 1/2″ (673) CN26 17006926 17006927
30 1/2″ (775) CN30 17006930 17006931


Description Length CN Part Number
Frame Cover Jamb Stat/Hinge Side, Stone White V1900 14 1/2″ (368) CN16 17006014
20 1/2″ (521) CN20 17006020
26 1/2″ (673) CN26 17006026
32 1/2″ (826) CN30 17006032
Frame Cover Jamb Stat/Hinge Side, Bronze V2842 14 1/2″ (368) CN16 17008214
20 1/2″ (521) CN20 17008220
26 1/2″ (673) CN26 17008226
32 1/2″ (826) CN30 17008232
Frame Cover Jamb Stat/Hinge Side, Ebony V2842 14 1/2″ (368) CN16 17009214
20 1/2″ (521) CN20 17009220
26 1/2″ (673) CN26 17009226
32 1/2″ (826) CN30 17009232


When ordering replacement FRAME COVERS specify:

  • Profile number
  • Part Number
  • Length

Description Length CN  Part Number
Frame Cover Head Jamb, Stone White V1899 13 19/64″ (338) CN16 17003013
19 19/64″ (490) CN20 17003019
25 19/64″ (643) CN26 17003025
31 19/64″ (795) CN30 17003031
37 19/64″ (947) CN36 17003037
43 19/64″ (1100) CN40 17003043
Frame Cover Head Jamb, Ebony V2841 13 19/64″ (338) CN16 17009013
19 19/64″ (490) CN20 17009019
25 19/64″ (643) CN26 17009025
31 19/64″ (795) CN30 17009031
37 19/64″ (947) CN36 17009037
43 19/64″ (1100) CN40 17009043
Frame Cover Head Jamb, Bronze V2841 13 19/64″ (338) CN16 17007113
19 19/64″ (490) CN20 17007119
25 19/64″ (643) CN26 17007125
31 19/64″ (795) CN30 17007131
37 19/64″ (947) CN36 17007137
43 19/64″ (1100) CN40 17007143

Weather Strip

When ordering replacement WEATHER STRIP specify:

  • Profile number
  • Part number
  • Length

Description Lenght CN Part Number
A: V189 Frame Weather Strip 15 1/8″ (384) CN16 Black 17013015
21 1/8″ (536) CN20 Black 17013021
27 1/8″ (689) CN26 Black 17013027
33 1/8″ (841) CN30 Black 17013033
39 1/8″ (994) CN36 Black 17013039
45 1/8″ (1146) CN40 Black 17013045
B: V147 Sash Weather Strip 15 1/2″ (394) CN16 Black 17001416
21 1/2″ (546) CN20 Black 17001420
27 1/2″ (698) CN26 Black 17001426
33 1/2″ (851) CN30 Black 17001430
39 1/2″ (1003) CN36 Black 17001436
45 1/2″ (1156) CN40 Black 17001440

Sash Replacement

When ordering replacement SASH specify:

  1. Size (using chart below);
  2. Operating or stationary;
  3. Stone White (SW), Pebble Gray (PB), Bronze (BZ), Evergreen (EG), Cashmere (CS) or Ebony (EB) exterior;
  4. Glazing;
  5. Interior color: Stone White, Bronze with Bronze exterior, Ebony with Ebony exterior (Split finishes not available on Dark Interior option)

Sash Sizes for Awning

Manufactured 02−22−2010 to Present

Daylight Opening to Sash OM

Daylight Width + 3 17/32″ = OM Width of Sash

Daylight Height + 3 17/32″ = OM Height of Sash

NOTE: Awning sash is not reglazable.

Replacement sash will include all hardware.

Size OM Width Size  OM Height
CN16 15 17/32″ (420) CN16 15 17/32″ (420)
CN20 21 17/32″ (521) CN20 21 17/32″ (521)
CN26 27 17/32″ (674) CN26  27 17/32″ (674)
CN30 33 17/32″ (775) CN30 33 17/32″ (775)
CN36 39 17/32″ (928)
CN40 45 17/32″ (1029)



REPLACEMENT SCREENS

Standard screens offer almond frost aluminum surround and charcoal colored fiberglass 18 x 16 screen mesh. Determine the outside measurement (OM) of the existing screen. Find the sizes that correspond to the width and  height indicated on the following chart.


When ordering replacement screen specify:

  1. Size; − measure the existing screen OM, if not available, determine the size of the screen by using the conversion chart below shown below.
  2. Optional Colors: Stone White, Bronze with Bronze exterior/interior, Ebony with Ebony exterior/interior.

Screen Sizes for the Essential Awning

Manufactured 2010 to Present

Daylight Opening to OM of Screen

Daylight opening is the measurement of the visible glass

Daylight Width + 1 13/32″ (36)= OM Width of Screen
Daylight Height + 1 1/64″ (26) = OM Height of Screen

NOTE: OM of aluminum screen includes corner keys.

NOTE: Screens feature leaf spring mounting system.


Size OM Width Size OM Height
CN16 13 15/64″ (336) CN16 12 53/64″ (326)
CN20 19 15/64″ (489) CN20  18 53/64″ (478)
CN26  25 15/64″ (641) CN26 24 53/64″ (631)
CN30 31 15/64″ (793) CN30 30 53/64″ (783)
CN36  37 15/64″ (946)
CN40 43 15/64″ (1098)


SCREEN PARTS

ILLUSTRATION
NOT TO SCALE
DESCRIPTION
OPER./
COLOR
PART NO.

Leaf Spring
Usage: 12/10/2018−present
Stainless
Steel
11868835


DISCONTINUED SCREEN PARTS − LIMITED AVAILABILITY

ILLUSTRATION
NOT TO SCALE
DESCRIPTION
OPER./
COLOR
PART NO.

Leaf Spring
Usage: 02/2010 − 12/09/2018
Stainless
Steel
313430
   









Still need help? Contact Us Contact Us